CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 G84352

Ms. Bridget Garcia
T.H. Weiss & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 60704
Houston, Texas 77205-0704

RE: The tariff classification of fish pumps from Japan.

Dear Ms. Garcia:

In your letter dated November 14, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Water Management Technologies. The articles in question are described as fish pumps for transferring fish from one body of water to another. Descriptive information was submitted.

The fish pumps are identified as model Z-100L, for use with freshwater, model Z-100L-S, for use with saltwater, and model Z65L, which is a smaller version of model Z-100L. Based on the information submitted the fish pumps are centrifugal type liquid pumps that transfer fish together with their surrounding water. The pumps, which are mounted within a structural frame, are of single stage, single suction design. Models Z100L and Z100L-S have a discharge outlet 100 millimeters in diameter. Model Z65L has a discharge outlet 65 millimeters in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the model Z100L and model Z100L-S fish pumps will be 8413.70.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other centrifugal pumps, single stage, single suction, frame mounted, with discharge outlet 7.6 centimeters or over in diameter. The rate of duty is free.

The applicable subheading for the model Z65L fish pump will be 8413.70.2022, HTSUS, which provides for other centrifugal pumps, single stage, single suction, frame mounted, with discharge outlet under 7.6 centimeters in diameter. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division